People's First National Bank and Trust Company Building - Paducah, Kentucky
Historic former bank building in Paducah, Kentucky.
Location: Kentucky, United States

"The building was constructed by the First National Bank and was formally opened on March 27, 1911. Organized in 1865, the First National Bank was,at that time, the oldest bank in Paducah. It was also one of the oldest national banks in the South, being one of the Southern banks to take advantage of the passage of the national bank bill.l The Old National Bank Building is a superb example of the Beaux-Arts architecture that was popular in America at the beginning of this century. This symmetrical, classical style seemed appropriate for financial institutions because it reflected an institutions stability and tradition.

The building was designed by the architect W. L. Brainerd. Construction began in mid-1910 and was carried out by the C.L. Brey Construction Company of St. Louis. The original cost of the building and furnishings was about $85,000.

The First National Bank remained in the building until it was absorbed by the City National Bank in 1930. The building remained empty until it was purchased by the People's First National Bank in January 1931.

The People's bank relocated in new facilities in 1970. The old building remained empty for ten years while bank officials tried to find a buyer who would preserve the building. In December 1979, the law firm of Whitlow, Roberts, Houston & Russell purchased the building and began to rehabilitate the interior for their offices. The structure is currently undergoing a very careful and sensitive adaptation.

The People's National Bank Building is an especially fine example of the Beaux- Arts style. The classic elements, which include a triangular pediment, Corinthian columns and a bracketed and dentillated cornice are well designed and superbly crafted. Of special note are the bronze entrance doors which call attention to the facade." - National Register Nomination Form

The building was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1980.
300 Broadway Paducah, Kentucky