The Goff Window, St.Peter & St.Paul's Church, Weedon Bec, Northamptonshire
30U E 631523 N 5788147
This window depicting the local story of St.Werburg and the geese of Weedon was placed here to commemorate the life and work in the church by members of the Goff family for over a century.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

Werburh, Wærburh, Werburga, or Werburgh in modern English, was a saxon princess, daughter of King Wulfere, king of Mercia, was born at Stone in Staffordshire sometime in the early seventh century and was a nun for most of her life. Whilst visiting the convent in Weedon Bec she is reputed to have banished geese from ever eating corn in the gardens and fields around the village after she brought a goose back to life when it had been shot by an angry farmer. Despite being rebuked for their actions and told to leave by Werburga, the geese continued to devastate the crops around Weedon and, naturally enough, one of the farmers shot at the geese and killed one of them. This was then made into a pie but the geese pleaded with Werburgh who agreed that this was not fair. The pie was produced and the company prayed until the goose came back to life. The flock, including the one restored to life, were sent away on the condition that they would never again be seen ravaging the fields at Weedon. To this day geese are not seen around this part of Weedon. This is why Werburga is often depicted in iconography with a goose somewhere nearby.

Werburgh died at Trentham on February 3, 699 or 700, is an English saint and the patron saint of Chester.

This window, by Anthony McCray of Weedon, in the south aisle of the parish church of St.Peter & St.Paul also commemorates this story and the contribution made to the life of the church by the Goff Family who served the church for over 100 years. The weathervane mounted on the church tower represents a goose in flight, also commemorating the story of St.Werburgh
Type of building where window is located: Church

St.Peter & St.Paul's Church