The Old Rectory - Chadstone, Northamptonshire, UK
This old rectory stands in the hamlet of Chadstone.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

The rectory belongs to the Castle Ashby estate and was once where the vicar lived for the Parish Church of St Mary Magdalene which stands near the main house.

We do not know the actual date of construction but know it must date to pre-Victorian times owing to its architecture and necessity to be part of the estate and church.

There are a few details on the website below, quoted here:
'ASHBY (Castle), a parish in Hardingstone district, Northampton; near the Nene river and the Peterborough railway, 7 miles E of Northampton. It has a station on the railway at White Mill, and includes the hamlet of Chadstone; and its Post Town is Grendon under Northampton. Acres, 1,926. Real property, £3,088. Pop., 183. Houses, 38. Castle-Ashby House, the seat of the Marquis of Northampton, stands within the parish, at the north end of a wide avenue of upwards of 3 miles through Yardley Chace; and is a large quadrangular edifice, with two lofty octangular towers, built in 1625-35; and contains a good picture gallery, with valuable portraits and very old oil paintings. The living is a rectory in the diocese of Peterborough. Value, £238.* Patron, the Marquis of Northampton. The church stands in the park; has a Norman porch; and contains an altar-tomb, with effigies of a crusader.'
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1750

Architectural Period/Style: Tudor