Pasquotank County Confederate Monument --- Elizabeth City NC
Located on E. Main St. between N. Pool and N. Martin St. in Elizabeth City in Pasquotank, NC, US.

(front)

Our Heroes

(rear)
To our Confederate dead.

Erected by the D.H. Hill Chapter, United Daughters of the Confederacy. Elizabeth City North Carolina, May 10th, 1911.

Civil War Memorial in Town Square downtown Elizabeth City

Full-length figure of a uniformed Confederate soldier stands atop a tall shaft and tiered base. A knife hangs from his belt on the proper left side. He holds his rifle in front of him with his proper right hand around the barrel. Other uniform items include a wide-brimmed hat, canteen and bed roll. Decorative elements on the base include a Confederate flag in relief and cannon balls around the top.
Date Installed or Dedicated: 05/10/1911

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: D.H. Hill Chapter, United Daughters of the Confederacy

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Confederate

Rating (1-5):