Cumberland Mall - Cobb Parkway, Smyrna, GA
16S E 733997 N 3751964
Cumberland Mall opened on August 8, 1973 and was the largest mall in Georgia when it first opened. Located on Cobb Parkway (US 41) at I-285.

Cumberland Mall, located in the Cumberland district of Metropolitan Atlanta near the suburbs of Smyrna and Vinings, opened on August 8, 1973 and was the largest mall in Georgia when it first opened.

Cumberland Mall was the first four-anchor mall built in Georgia. The original anchors to the mall were Rich's, Davison's, Sears and JCPenney. The mall was also two-levels and included a multi-story parking deck to accommodate the large crowds. The mall was modeled after similar Landover Mall in Maryland and was so far superior to Cobb County's first mall that the older mall was unable to ever recover.

Cumberland Mall remained one of the leading malls in the region for over a decade before Town Center Mall in Kennesaw opened in 1986. Cumberland Mall originally featured many distinct design elements to heighten the original mall experience, but as competition forced a major reshuffling of the mall, much of this was stripped away in the renovation of 1989. Some of the original tenants that were lost at this point were Magic Pan Restaurant, McDonald's, Piccadilly Cafeteria and Cashin's Restaurant among others. One of the additions, however, was a food court, which had not existed previously.

Source: Wikipedia (visit link)