Colored Musicians Club - Buffalo, NY
17T E 674103 N 4750428
The Colored Musicians Club in downtown Buffalo once hosted some of the greatest jazz musicians while they passed through the area. Today it is home to some of Buffalo's finest jazz bands.
Location: New York, United States

From the historical marker on the building:
"Organized in 1918 and chartered in 1935, the Colored Musicians Club has long provided rehearsal space and social opportunities for Buffalo's African American musicians. From its beginning, it hosted jam sessions with some of the foremost jazz artists in the country, including Duke Ellington, Count Basie, Jimmy Lunceford, and Ella Fitzgerald. The Club bought this building in 1944, and rented space to Local 533, American Federation of Musicians, the Colored Musicians Union of Buffalo. When Local 533 merged with the white Local 43 in 1969, ownership of this building by the Club insured its survival as a thriving institution."
Today, some of the best local jazz bands play here in an intimate setting. It is open to non-members who want to share a love of jazz, and are seeking a relaxing time in a friendly place. Lessons are offered on Saturday to aspiring musicians, or you can stop in on a Sunday night during an open jam session.

For more information, check out their website, although it seems to be a little dated.
Nearest Jazz Clubs