Persian Gulf War Memorial - Warrenton, Virginia
"In Honor and Remembrance" - Persian Gulf War Memorial located in Historic Warrenton, Virginia
Location: Virginia, United States

A section of bronze sculpture depicting United States Troops in the Persian Gulf War in 1991. It was designed for Veteran's Memorial on Hospital Hill in Warrenton, Virginia. The sculpture was designed and made by Jay Hall Carpenter and the late Frderick E. Hart. This sculpture is now located in front of the Old Jail Museum in Warrenton. It is about three feet tall.
Text of Plaque:
"In Honor and Remembrance" A section of bronze sculpture depicting US Troops in Persian Gulf War in 1991. It was designed for Veteran's Memorial on Hospital Hill in Warrenton, Virginia. By Frederick . Hart and Jay Hall Carpenter.

Date of dedication: 1992

Placed by: Fauquier County Historical Society