William Penn High School Lucky 7 - Philadelphia, PA
18S E 486456 N 4424861
This small, localized area of North Philly is chock full of waymarks and categories, twelve categories in all!

William Penn High School is one of our nicer high schools here in Philly. On the outside is a beautiful mural, on the inside an expansive mosaic. Across the street is another gorgeous mural and two NRHP sites with an historic marker to boot. There is a beautiful, old church around the corner. Also, there is plenty of commerce, too. For your convenience, there is usually a man who sells loose cigarettes in front of the Sunoco and another who will offer you crack cocaine or anything else in which you might be interested. In a word, DO NOT go here at night.. EVER! Beautiful area, sick, desperate people (not all, just some).

All my waymarks are within .1 mile so conceivable I could of had a tally of 24 points, but instead I opted to hold back and create a second Lucky 7. I was concerned this Lucky 7 might get lonely without a friend. Without further ado, here are the title of my waymarks, arranged in ascending order with departments numbers and hot links to boot.

02. William Penn High School Mosaic - Philadelphia, PA

04. 1970 - William Penn High School - Philadelphia, PA

06. Freedom Theater - Philadelphia, PA

07. Philadelphia School of Design for Women - Philadelphia, PA

08. William Penn High School - Philadelphia, PA

13. The Steeple @ Greater Harvest Baptist Church - Philadelphia, PA

14. William Penn High School - Philadelphia, PA

Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
02. Murals - WM7N2F 04. Dated Buildings and Cornerstones - WM7KBE 06. Live Stage Theaters - WM7MGJ 07. U.S. National Register of Historic Places - WM7M0J 08. People-Named Places - WM7KBV 13. Unique Steeples - WM7N3E 14. Wikipedia Entries - WM7KBA

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: yes

Tally: 14