Zarbula 1872 Sundial: Borgata 14, Sestriere, Italy
There are three sundials by Zarbula in 1872 in Borgata Sestriere, Piemonte, Italy.
Location: Piemonte, Italy

The old alpine village and hamlets of Sestriere are now an extended ski town, greatly developed for the 2006 Olympics. Sestriere was the venue for several events in the Olympics. The old houses, now converted into ski vacation condos still link to the patrimony through things like the architecture and features like Zarbula's sundials.

This repainted Zarbula sundial is an example of how not to restore a historical icon. The top of the dial is the original Zarbula dial. It looks fine as it was protected from weathering by the roof and balcony above. Many of the Zarbula style elements are there. The bottom half was repainted in 1987. Here the clumsy painter, Cherior, didn't even get the hour lines correct. What should be 3 pm is noted as 4 pm. The gnomon is not correct. What is left of the original dial on the south east facing wall, the back wall of this residence, looks like a true Zarbula sundial. The modern repainting is an embarrassment It is no wonder that the owner scowls at trespassing visitors and ejects them from the property
Sundial Type: Vertical - Wall mounted dial plate