Alexander Macomb Bicentennial Memorial - Mt. Clemens, Mi.
17T E 345986 N 4717871
The Alexander Macomb Bicentennial Memorial sculpture can be found in front of the county court house at 40 North Main St. Mt. Clemens, Michigan.
Location: Michigan, United States

Alexander Macomb Bicentennial Memorial
was commissioned in 1976 as part of the area's Bicentennial celebration. Costs ($55,000) were funded privately through the Alexander Macomb Memorial Committee. This memorial is made of a bronze statute set on a granite base. The statue faces west, supported by a three-tiered base. Figure dressed in military (officer) attire, with arms crossed in front of torso. Sword suspended at proper left hip; proper left leg open to the south. Head is turned to southwest.

There are 2 plaques that are inscribed as follows;
Varga (third tier of base)
NE face inscription
Alexander Macomb Bicentennial Memorial Chairman Mr. George J. Hagan, Hon. George N. Parris, The Macomb Daily, Prosecuting Attorney, Macomb County, In Honoring The memory of General Alexander Macomb as a Military Hero of The War of 1812, and as a scholar and civil administrator of the Michigan territory's largest county in 1818, may this statue serve as a reminder to future generations of the rich heritage of our county. We salute the United States of America in our Bicentennial year. This Statue of General Alexander Macomb, after whom Macomb County is named, was made possible though the efforts and detacation of public officials, businessmen and private citizens of Macomb County dedicated and erected this day, July 1, 1977. Sculptor Frank C. Varga
SE face inscription
Sponsors who erected this monument