M47 Patton Tank - Yuma, AZ
M47 Tank on display at Warren E Brooks historical exhibit adjacent to the Yuma Proving Ground.
Location: Arizona, United States

The M47 tank was the medium tank used by the U.S. Army from early 1950's with some seeing service into the 1980's. The main armament on the M47 was the 90 mm gun with a secondary hull bow mounted .50 cal machine gun (it being the last US tank to have this mount).

The second tank in the Patton series, it has the distinction of being the only Patton series tank that never saw combat while in US service, though it did see combat experience in the service of other countries.

As with all the equipment on display at this exhibit, it was tested and proven ready for service in our military forces at the Yuma Proving Ground.
Location restrictions:
Located just west of US 95 on Imperial Dam Road, it is free and readily accessible to the public with no restrictions other than climbing on the equipment is prohibited.