La Habra Children's Museum - La Habra, CA
11S E 412542 N 3754740
The mission of the Children's Museum in La Habra, California is to encourage enthusiasm about learning in a hands-on environment that opens the world even to the youngest child.

The Children's Museum in La Habra, California has some fixed exhibits and some changing exhibits. The changing exhibit for fall 2009 was a rainforest ramble taking kids on a wild and steamy rainforest adventure. Permanent exhibits are list below under focus exhibits. It is located next to an old train depot and has train cars on display outside. Special birthday parties can be arranged as well as school field trips.

From their website:

The Children's Museum at La Habra opened in December 1977 and is located in a historic 1923 Train Depot. It features 7 galleries and 14 different hands on exhibits, many of which remain unique to the field today. In addition to these exhibits, an outdoor dinosaur topiary and historic 1942 caboose, the Museum features an exhibit which changes 4 times a year. The Children's Museum at La Habra was the first children's museum to open west of the Rocky Mountains, and was one of only a few such museums to open on the West Coast during the 1970s. The Children's Museum welcomes local, national and international visitors. Children can ride a kid-size carousel, take a walk in T-Rex's footprints, pet an Arctic fox, pump gas, drive a bus, dress up and perform, and dig for fossils all in one afternoon!

Admission price is currently $7 and $6 to La Habra residents. Museum members and children under two are free to enter.

Physical Address:
301 South Euclid Street
La Habra, CA USA
90631

Phone #: 562-905-9793

Parking Coordinates: N 33° 55.746 W 117° 56.793

Hours of Operation:
Tuesday through Friday, 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Fridays open at 9 a.m. for CMLH Members Saturday, 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Sunday, 1 p.m. to 5 p.m. Closed Mondays and all Major Holidays

Focus of Museum: Nature Walk, Model Train Village, Science Station, Carousel Room, Buster the Bus, Caboose, Pre-school Playpark, Family Art Center