Henry Muhlenberg
Henry Augustus Philip Muhlenberg

Pastor of the Trinity Lutheran Church from 1803 to 1829; member of Congress, 1829-38; first U.S. Minister to Austria; candidate for governor of Pennsylvania at the time of death in 1844. His home was on this site.

Born in Lancaster May 13, 1782 and pursued classical studies and theology. (with a last name of Muhlenberg, this had to be a must in the family) Ordained a Luthern minister in 1802, and was Pastor of Trinity Church, Reading 1803-1829.

Elected to the 21st, 22nd and 24th Congress as a Jacksonian. Elected to the 25th Congress as a Democrat until he resigned in 1838 when he became Minister to Austria in 1838 to 1840. He was on the committee on Revolutionary Claims during the 22nd and 25th Congress. He was unsuccessfu for his run as Gov. of Pa in 1835 and 1837. He died in 1844 while trying for the third time to be Governor. He is burried in Charles Evans Cemetery.

To log your find take a pic of you and the sign. If you need extra credit, take a pic of you at his grave. (but I haven't found it yet)
Marker Name: Henry Muhlenberg

County: Berks