Sampson County Confederate Memorial - North Carolina
Located on Main St in Clinton North Carolina

(reverse)
Ashford-Sillers chapter
U.D.C.

The Samspon Independent, the only Samspon County newspaper published the following:

"The ghosts of Gettysburg and Sharpsburg, the fallen at Averasboro and Whitehall, the sacrifice of a generation of the sons and daughters of the South: all were remembered last month when Confederate Memorial Day was observed at Magnolia Station General Store. The second annual observation was held a day earlier than the traditional April 10 because of Mother’s Day. There were still plenty in attendance to recall their ancestors’ role in the War Between the States.

U.S. Memorial Day, coming up May 30, has it roots in Confederate Memorial Day. In 1865 Union General John Logan, while stationed in Petersburg, Va., witnessed ladies of the Confederate Memorial Association decorating graves in honor of the fallen. Many other such graveside dedications had been held in the South: the women of Columbia, Mississippi, for example, laid flowers on the graves of both Union and Confederate dead in 1863. It was, reportedly, these moving ceremonies that compelled General Logan, as commander-in-chief of the Grand Army of the Republic, to recommend a National Memorial Day in 1868.

Confederate Memorial Day was traditionally observed on different days in different states throughout the American South. Louisiana, which recognized June 3, combined the decoration of Civil War graves with a celebration of the anniversary of Confederate President Jefferson Davis’ birth. Winchester, Va., observed June 6; Petersburg held their remembrance on June 9. Alabama, Florida and Georgia selected April 26 for their event while Confederate Memorial Day was observed on May 10 in Tennessee, South Carolina and North Carolina.

Confederate Memorial Day as observed here was selected in remembrance of what many in the former Confederacy regarded as the darkest day of that long, bloody war: April 10, 1863. On that date, in Guiney’s Station, Virginia, General Thomas J. Jackson died of complications from a wound sustained at Chancellorsville.

The “Mighty Stonewall” had been accidentally shot by some of his own troops.

Participants at the event at Magnolia Station were greeted by a black-trimmed portrait of the fallen “Stonewall”, attended by a mannequin attired in Civil War-era mourning garb. Hanging throughout the store were the various flags used by the South in the conflict: the first Confederate National flag, so similar to the Stars and Stripes: the third Confederate National Flag, or “bloody band”, and the cross-starred square battle flag familiar to all. Traditional arrangements of roses, camellia, yarrow and other local "

The memorial was erected by the U.D.C which is The United Daughters of the Confederacy (UDC) is a women's heritage association dedicated to honoring the memory of those who served and died in service to the Confederate States of America (CSA). UDC began as the National Association of the Daughters of the Confederacy, organized in 1894 by Caroline Meriwether Goodlett and Anna Davenport Raines. It traces its lineage to older heritage associations such as the Daughters of the Confederacy in Missouri and the Ladies’ Auxiliary of the Confederate Soldiers Home in Tennessee. The National Association changed its name to the UDC in 1895. It was incorporated under the laws of the District of Columbia in 1919. Its motto is “Love, Live, Pray, Think, Dare”.

Date Installed or Dedicated: 05/10/1916

Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: Ashford-Sillers chapter of the U.D.C.

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Confederate

Rating (1-5):