Old Basement Prison - Fort Sill, Oklahoma
14S E 556077 N 3836631
Fort Sill was founded upon the orders of Phillip Sheridan in 1869. The historic area has a series of markers explaining the original functions.

Old Basement Prison

Sealed now with stone, these are the entrances to the basement cell under the old post cavalry barracks that served as a prison from 1871 until the guardhouse was completed in 1873. Here General Sherman confined the Kiowa Chiefs Satank (Setankia or Sitting Bear). Satanta (White Bear), and Addo Ette (Big Tree) in double irons from May 27 to June 8, 1871 for their participation in the Warren Wagon Train Massacre. On the 8th of June the three chiefs were brought out, blinking in the bright sunlight, and loaded into Army wagons. Escorted by General Mackenzie’s 4th Cavalry Regiment, they started on the road to Texas for trial. As the column rumbled down the hill, Sitting Bear broke into the death song of the Ko-Eet-Senko, a Kiowa Warrior society of the ten bravest men, of which he was the leader. His wailing chant could be heard all over the garrison. Moments later he attacked his guards and was killed near the little stream that bears his name.

County: Comanche County

Record Address::