Fort Scott National Historic Site
15S E 349912 N 4189766
Fort Scott National Historic Site protects 20 historic structures, a parade ground, and five acres (20,000 m²) of restored tallgrass prairie in Bourbon County, Kansas, United States, inside the city of Fort Scott.
Location: Kansas, United States

Fort Scott National Historic Site is a historical area under the control of the United States National Park Service in Bourbon County, Kansas, United States. Named after Mexican-American War General Winfield Scott, during the middle of the 19th century it served as a military base for army action in what was the edge of settlement in 1850. For the next quarter century, it was used as a supply base and to provide security in turbulent areas during the opening of the West to settlement, a period which included Bleeding Kansas and the American Civil War.

The current national historic site protects 20 historic structures, a parade ground, and five acres (20,000 m²) of restored tallgrass prairie, inside the city of Fort Scott. It is open to visitors most days of the year.