No. 181 - Chappell Hill United Methodist Church - Chappell Hill, TX
14R E 764641 N 3337643
In 1849, Jacob and Mary Haller, founders of the city of Chappell Hill, dedicated an acre, adjacent to the Chappell Hill Academy, for a church site. The current building, completed in 1901, is the second to stand here.

The first church building on this site was erected in 1853 and continually served as a house of worship until it was destroyed by the Great Storm of 1900. The present building was constructed in 1901 by Henry Brandt, Church Trustee, Builder and local businessman.

The Church was founded by Rev. Robert Alexander, a circuit rider, founded the church in 1852. Alexander had red hair and stood almost 7 feet tall. He rode with two single shot pistols.

More information can be found on the Texas Historical Marker: WM7VY4 (visit link) and at the Church's website history page: (visit link)
Type of marker: Numbered

UMC Historic Site #: 181