Francis Field - St. Louis, Missouri
15S E 733879 N 4281131
he 1904 Olympics were conducted in conjuction with the 1904 Worlds Fair. Francis field was the "Olympic stadium" and is located on the campus of Washington University in St. Louis, Missouri.

"Francis Field is a stadium at Washington University in St. Louis, currently used by the University's track and field/cross country, football, and soccer teams. It is located in St. Louis County, Missouri on the far western edge of the University's Danforth Campus. It was built in time for the 1904 World's Fair, and was used as the main stadium for the 1904 Summer Olympics. At its height, the stadium had a 19,000 person seating capacity, but 1984 stadium renovations reduced the capacity to 4,000 persons. It is one of the oldest sports venues west of the Mississippi River still in use. Francis Field has been upgraded to include many of the characteristics of modern stadiums. Instead of grass, the stadium now utilizes artificial Field Turf, which can be configured for both soccer and football.

The 1904 Summer Olympics (the first to be held in the Western Hemisphere) were given to St. Louis, Missouri, as a result of the efforts of David Rowland Francis, for whom the stadium and accompanying gymnasium are named. Built in 1902, Francis Field's permanent stands represent one of the first applications of reinforced concrete technology. Both Francis Field and its gymnasium are U.S. National Historic Landmarks. Following the 1904 Olympics, Francis Field became the permanent home of the Bears, who were formerly known as the Pikers. From the 1920s through the 1950s, the Bears played before crowds of as many as 19,000 people, competing against universities such as Notre Dame, University of Nebraska, and Boston College, with half of the spectators in temporary wooden stands. The Bears now play in the NCAA as a Division III team. In July 1994, Francis Field served as a centerpiece for the U.S. Olympic Festival as 3,000 athletes were housed on the campus for the country's top amateur sporting events. In the summer of 2004 Francis Field had its natural grass replaced with artificial Field Turf." - Wikipedia