Faust Mansion - St. Louis, Missouri
15S E 738029 N 4281169
Historic mansion in the Portland and Westmoreland Places historic district in the central westend area of St. Louis.

The Faust Mansion was built beginning in 1910 and completed in 1912. The house was given as a gift by Adolphus Busch's on his fiftieth wedding anniversary when he gave each of his children $1,000,000.00 to build a house. Edward Faust and his wife Anna Busch built this mansion with this gift. The Italian Renaissance styled mansion was designed by architect Tom P. Barnett, he also was the architect for the addition of a ballroom in 1916. Edward Faust was the son of prominent St. Louis restaurateur Anthony Faust and worked as a Vice President of Anheuser-Busch. Following the death of Anna and Edward in 1936 the house remained the property of the Faust family but remained vacant for nearly 10 years. The mansion as was threatened with demolition as the Faust children did not want anything to do with the mansion and deed restrictions prevented converting the home to a museum as they desired. The home was finally sold in 1945 and saved. The house is very well maintained and is a single family home.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Portland and Westmoreland Places

1 Portland Place St. Louis, Missouri