J.E.B. Stuart Memorial - Glen Allen, VA
Confederate Maj. Gen. J.E.B. Stuart was mortally wounded near this location May 11, 1864.
Location: Virginia, United States

Confederate Maj. Gen. J.E.B. Stuart was a cavalry commander with expertise in reconnaissance missions. He initially served under Stonewall Jackson and was a significant figure in the campaigns of the Army of Northern Virginia, even assuming temporary command of the infantry after Jackson was wounded. Stuart was highly valuable to General Robert E. Lee for the accurate information he provided about the movement of Union troops. During the Battle of Gettysburg, however, Stuart's cavalry arrived late to the battle due to an unforeseen incursion with a Union cavalry. The late arrival at the end of the second day of battle had deprived Lee of critical information and support, which contributed to the Confederate defeat.

During the Overland Campaign of 1864, Union Maj. Gen. Philip Sheridan set out specifically to defeat Stuart. At the Battle of Yellow Tavern on May 11, 1864, Stuart was mortally wounded by a dismounted Union soldier. Stuart was transported to Richmond six miles south where he died the following day.

The text of the plaque beneath the obelisk reads as follows:

This monument, erected in memory of Major General James Ewell Brown Stuart, C.S.A., by his cavalrymen about thirty feet from the spot where he fell mortally wounded on May 11, 1864, was dedicated June 18, 1888, by the Governor of Virginia, Fitzhugh Lee, a former division commander in Stuart's cavalry.

Re-dedicated May 9, 1964.

Henrico County Civil War Centennial Commission