Blockhouses
Replica to show what the marker explains, about - how and why.
Location: Illinois, United States

BLOCKHOUSES
Migration into Illinois began with the French from 1690 and reached its' peak about 1750 mostly along the Mississippi. English settlement began in earnest in 1790 but these settlements had important differences in the way they began. The French looked upon their efforts as merchants and Missionaries with farming supplementing the need for trade, mostly along a river-not inland. The result had a mutual benefit for both.

The American migration followed treaty settlements which resulted in large parcels being distributed through English Law ignoring previous rights. Encroachment thus ensued and a great deal of hard feelings between the Indians and settlers who seemed to lay out their settlements on the interior (where the game was) and along migration routes. Many Indians allied with the British to resists the settlements although it must be said that trade with the Americans was an important reason why peace was made with tribes. The War of 1812, and the Blackhawk War was largely conflicts brought on by the American immigration and conflict between the British and American ideas. Because of the brutality of the type of warfare, fear of attack upon isolated farmsteads became a part of the thinking of the settlers strategy. Indian populations were never very large, and it wasn't long before settlers outnumbered indigenous people, so blockhouses never lasted long and were only used for a short period of time, however, it is incorrect to picture a pioneer village without a blockhouse, because it was very important element in their settlement.

Settlement strategy seemed to be to move across the Ohio River and follow a route to a place they liked and make a claim, or grant based on service in the Revolutionary War. A church, with several families could locate in an area and build a blockhouse. It could then be used as a church and a fort in the event that hostilities were imminent. The fort, could be built with palisades or it could be a stand alone building. usually, the blockhouse was two stories, with either squared off or rounded logs, and reinforced door and windows. The reason for the overhang was to discourage the attackers from climbing onto the roof which was very vulnerable. Blockhouses in Saline County were very numerous, particularly along the Kaskaskia and the Goshen Trails and other migration routes. Hankerson Rudes blockhouses near Rudement still has the old cemetery, with other location being Raleigh/Galatia, Battleford, and near to the Wolf Creek Church in Eldorado.

Blockhouse design by Charles Blackman

County: Saline County