Bear Cañon Cemetery Tombstone Photo Project - Sedalia, Colorado
Assisted by: Groundspeak Regular Member boB B giB
A vintage country church and cemetery in rural Colorado.
Location: Colorado, United States
Created From:
 St. Philip In The Field Episcopal Church - Sedalia, Colorado - posted by boB B giB

From October 2007 to completion in February 2009, David Pack lead 46 Boy Scouts and parents from Troop 53 and the Order of the Arrow as well as family members in collecting over 1,650 photographs of the tombstones and markers in Bear Cañon Cemetery and organizing and enhancing the cemetery records in addition to linking the photos with the records.

This website is a summation of the results: (visit link)

From the Colorado Tombstone Project:

A center for community as well as religious activities, St. Phillip's has stood high on a ridge in Bear Canyon since April of 1872. Before the church was built, there was a small log building that was used as a school and meeting area. Around 1869, discussions began for planning and construction of a church to serve the families of the area. The building was constructed by volunteer labor between February 22 and April 26, 1872. The church was nondenominational, and Methodist Circuit Riders came to hold services, and other ministers preached there as well. The Episcopal Church acquired the property in 1887, and an effort was made to complete the building. The sanctuary was completed and sealed, an altar was built, and a communion rail added. At that time, the sacristy and vestibule were also built. The church was consecrated on November 5, 1889, giving it the name St. Philip in the Field. A parish center was completed in 1970. The building has remained very much the same as it was in 1889, and the building was restored and dedicated in 2002 with a new roof, new siding, and a new foundation. Bear Cañon Cemetary can be found here as well.
Name of Eagle Scout: David Pack

Project Completion Date: 02/02/2009