Wanborough Cemetery - Wanborough, IL
16S E 404797 N 4247991
The Wanborough Cemetery is the only thing that remains of the former village of Wanborough, Illinois, USA.
Location: Illinois, United States

An historical marker at the cemetery reads as follows:

"The former village of Wanborough, Illinois, was established in August 1818, by English settler and entrepreneur Morris Birkbeck. A center of commerce for his fellow countrymen emigrating to the English Settlement in Edwards County, Wanborough once included two taverns, a grist mill, two stores, a pottery, a blacksmith, and one of the State's first breweries. The town, however, lasted for only a short time and was all but abandoned by 1840. Competition from the nearby town of Albion and Birkbeck's accidental drowning in 1825, contributed to the community's demise. This cemetery is all that is left of the village."

We estimate that there are about 100 graves in this cemetery.