Pickens County Memorial - Jasper, GA
This memorial is located in front of the Pickens County Courthouse on Main Street in Jasper.

There are 4 sides to this memorial with writing on all sides. There are names related to other wars on this memorial as well...World War II, Vietnam, Korean and Iraq Wars.

Honoring all who served and dedicated to the everlasting memory of the men from Pickens County who made the supreme sacrifice in World Wars I and II.

WORLD WAR I
1917-1918

Charles M. Barrett, John W. Barrett, Grover Cleveland Brooks, Homer Carver, William Champion, Charlie Disharoon, Frank Elrod, Howard Lee Minter, Claude L. Moss, William V. McBee, Charles Pendley, Arthur L. Roland, Pleas B. Russell, Joe Tatum, Joseph B. Teague.
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 11/11/1949

Private or Public Monument?: Government

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Pickens County Post No. 149 American Legion

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: North America

Physical Address of Monument: