Cleveland Buddhist Temple #54-18
17T E 455786 N 4602295
Situated next the Euclid Post Office on Euclid Avenue in Euclid, the Cleveland Buddhist Temple shows the unique history of Cuyahoga County.
Location: Ohio, United States

Japanese-American Buddhists, who resettled in the Cleveland area in 1943-44 after being released from World War II Internment camps, established the oldest continually meeting Buddhist organization in Ohio. The organization was originally known as the Cleveland Young Buddhist Association and is now known as the Cleveland Buddhist Temple. Services were held in members’ homes until a building on East 81st street was purchased in 1955. After extensive damage to the building during the Hough riots in 1966, the Temple’s current residence was acquired in 1968. Affiliated with the Buddhist Churches of America, the Temple serves the Jodo Shinshu Tradition of Buddhism. In 1979, the Temple under the direction of Sensei Koshin Oqui introduced the Sen Shin mediation practice in response to public wishes. The Temple welcomes all those wishing to study the teaching of the Buddha.
Marker Number: 53-18

County: Cuyahoga