Rogue River (2) - Gold Beach, Oregon
One of the four history signs near the wreck of the Mary Hume.
Location: Oregon, United States

Marker Name: Rogue River
Marker Text: Established in 1968 as one of the Original 7 Wild Rivers in the United States.
Origin of the Name:
8000 years of the Rogue River Indian civilization the river had a variety of names. This history was not preserved by early settlers.
1827 First named by French trappers “Les Conquins” which would translate to the local Indians being rogues or rascals due to their behavior. They had the habit of taking furs, food, and other items from the fur trappers camps.
1841 the Wilkes Expedition dropped the French usage and named it “River of the Rogue’s”
1854 Oregon Territorial Legislature officially named it the “Gold River” but due to an unpopular reaction to the change it was renamed Rogue River in 1855.
You are standing at the mouth of the nationally famous Rogue River. The source of the Rogue River is Boundary Springs (elevation 5200 feet above sea level) at the base of the extinct volcano Mount Mazama (elevation 8100 feet above sea level). Crater Lake is located in the volcanic caldera of Mount Mazama. Popular belief is the waters of “Boundary Springs” originate from the bottom of Crater Lake (depth 1932 feet).
The Rogue River drainage is a 10,000 square mile area and is 128 Statute Air Miles in length and 235 river miles in length. The largest drop (3600 feet \ 60 feet per mile) occurs in the first 60 river miles from Boundary Springs to Lost Creek Reservoir (elevation 1600 feet above sea level). The next 100 river miles flow through the Rogue Valley and drop 890 feet to the summit of the Coastal mountain range at Graves Creek (elevation 710 feet above sea level) and the beginning of the 35 mile Federally protected “Wild River Section” which ends at Watson Creek (elevation 160 feet above sea level). The next 30 miles the Rogue enters the Federally protested “Scenic & Recreational Section” as it calms and flows into the Coastal foothills and across alluvial gravel bars to Lobster Creek. The next 7 miles the Rogue slows on it’s final journey before entering a 3 mile tidal estuary where the pure Rogue River waters begin to blend with the cool salty waters of the Pacific Ocean.

Historic Topic: Pioneer

Group Responsible for placement: City Government