Church of the Immaculate Conception - Camden, NJ
18S E 489962 N 4421640
This beautiful, old church is currently being rehabbed. Located along historic Market Street, which is the site of three other one hundred+ year old churches.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The most notable feature of this church is a golden statue above the east side entrance; it is simply beautiful. The beautiful bell tower and steeple would be the first thing to catch your eye and because of its height, is a notable landmark for this city. The outer facade is of dark brick. Curiously, I could not find a cornerstone. I am fairly certain it was covered over when a ramp was installed to accommodate the handicapped.

The following is a nice historic excerpt from our local history site written by Phil Cohen. This account of the church was written on March 17, 1920, in celebration of 55 years of existence.

....The latter was not satisfied with the church at Fifth and Taylor Avenue and he wisely selected the lot of ground on the southeast corner of Broadway and Market, upon which, to erect a new and much handsomer edifice. Its cornerstone was laid by the Right Rev. Bishop Bayley, on May 1, 1864, and the name of the old church was transferred to the new one. It is one hundred and fifty-two feet long, sixty-five feet wide, is built of Trenton brown stone, with Connecticut stone trimmings and represents the English decorated Gothic style of architecture. Father Byrne subsequently secured the entire block upon which the church stood and also a large plot of ground on the Moorestown pike, two miles from the Delaware River, for use as a cemetery. SOURCE

642 Market Street
Camden, NJ USA