Jeremiah Sweinhart & Successors
Cars and trucks and everything in between!

Marker Text:

The evolution of the business located here mirrors America's changing transportation scene. In the factory begun by Mr. Sweinhart in 1872, horse-drawn carriages, farm and delivery vehicles, and sleighs were built. After 1914, bus and truck bodies, and other commercial and military vehicles, were made here. Production ceased, 1990, but the original 1872 shop became part of the Boyertown Museum of Historic Vehicles.

I didn't find anything on Jeremiah Swinehart, but I do know about the Boyertown Museum of Historic Vechiles. My other half and myself visited this musuem last year. It has a number of rooms filled with cars and turcks and everthing in between A few locally mande. The only thing, if it's in the winter time (and it was when we where here) the building had very little, if any heat. So dress warm!! We enjoyed ourselves this day and the museum attendant had hot chocolate ready for us when we came out.

To log your find take a pic of you and the sign, or if you have time and the interest. Go inside and take a pic of you and one of the cars or trucks!
Marker Name: Jeremiah Sweinhart & Successors

County: Berks