Old Union County Courthouse - Blairsville, GA
17S E 229585 N 3863269
The Old Union County Courthouse is located in the courthouse square in Blairsville, GA. Today the Old Courthouse service as the home of the Union Co. Historical Society and museum.

The courthouse is built in the Romanesque style. After the county courthouse burned in 1898 a new courthouse, now the home of the Union County Historical Society was built. This courthouse would serve the county until 1976 when a new structure was built nearby and the old courthouse was donated to the Society. source (visit link)

From the historic marker located at the courthouse.

Union County was created by Act of Dec. 3, 1832 from Cherokee. Originally, it contained part of Fannin and Towns Counties. In 1832 there was much discussion over Union and States` rights. John Thomas, chosen by the people as a representative for the new County, when asked to suggest a name, is reported to have said, `Name it Union, for none but union-like men reside in it.` First officers of Union County commissioned March 20, 1833 were: James Crow, Sheriff; Arthur Gilbert, Clerk Superior Court; Joseph Jackson, Clerk Inferior Court; James Gaddis, Sr., Coroner; Joseph Chaffin, Surveyor.

GHM 144-5 Georgia Historical Commission 1956
Courthouse Sq.