Maksimir Obelisk - Zagreb, Croatia
This obelisk is located in public park Maksimir in Zagreb, Croatia.
Location: Croatia

Pyramidal shaped monument OBELISK, work of sculptor Josepha Käschmann, Archbishop Juraj Haulik placed in 1843 in the Valley of dahlias in the honor of the end of works in Park Maksimir. It was built in a way that a square pedestal was placed on the bottom steps, and on it a pyramidal shaped obelisk was placed. On the back, left and right side of square pedestal three bronze laurel corollas were embedded. On the pyramidal part of the monument, on each side embedded are another four smaller bronze laurel corollas. On the front side of the square part stands a metal panel with text written in Latin. In it Haulik stated his motive for designing Park Maksimir. A stone panel is placed below the metal panel and on it a translation of the Latin text by landscape architect Smiljan Klaic (1912 - 1989) is carved in, which says:

»As a help for the needy, which did not give way to sloth, to peaceful citizens as encouragement for more useful and pleasant farming, as an adornment of metropolis, as well as the pride of homeland and soles tired of public works and life's reality, to freshen up with innocent delights of nature, these groves, whose embellishment i wanted for a long time, and recently somewhat tried along with surrounding fields and according to capability embellish, and placed this as a modest proof Juraj Haulik, Zagreb's Bishop, kings deputy of ban's honor in the year of salvation 1843.«

Public institution »Maksimir« renovated the monument in 2001.

Date Created/Placed: 1843