Cunningham Cabin
Cunningham Cabin is believed to be the original homestead cabin in Jackson Hole built in 1888.
Location: Wyoming, United States

The Cunningham Cabin consists of one standing log structure believed to be the original homestead cabin in Jackson Hole built in 1888 and the scattered remains of ranch buildings and corrals. The standing building is a restoration of a double-pen saddle-V-notched log structure of Appalachian origin. It is an example of the diffusion of frontier adaptations from the eastern seaboard of the United States to the mountain west.
Marker Name: Cunningham Cabin

Marker Type: Rural Roadside

Addtional Information:
Cunningham Cabin ** (added 1973 - District - #73000225) Also known as Bar Flying U Ranch-J. P. Cunningham NE of Moose off U.S. 26/89/187 in Grand Teton National Park, Moose http://www.nationalregisterofhistoricplaces.com/wy/Teton/state.html http://maps.google.com/maps?f=q&source=s_q&hl=en&geocode=&q=Jackson,+Wyoming&sll=40.590047,-111.829947&sspn=0.013036,0.02059

Group Responsible for Placement: National Register of Historic Places

Date Dedicated: Tuesday, October 02, 1973