Newton Station, Newton Mississippi
Newton Station was the site of a Civil War Raid by Federal General Grierson's Butternut Guerrillas.
Location: Mississippi, United States

On April 24, 1863, Union forces led by General Benjamin H. Grierson executed a raid on Newton. The station was burned, tracks were torn up, and the rails were heated, and then twisted around trees. Also destroyed were the Commissary, telegraph lines and stores. The raid contributed to the fall of Vicksburg. Newton Station was rebuilt in 1905, then restored and reopened in 1992. It is listed on the National Register on Historic Places, and is designated as a Mississippi Landmark. This building now houses the Newton Chamber of Commerce, meeting rooms, and a coffee shop. Call (601) 683-2201 for more information.

Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: No

If the station/depot is not being used for railroad purposes, what is it currently used for?:
This building now houses the Newton Chamber of Commerce, meeting rooms, and a coffee shop.The "warehouse" area of the depot is available for receptions, reunions, anniversary parties, etc.

What rail lines does/did the station/depot serve?: Alabama and Vicksburg Railroad