Marvell Technology Group - Santa Clara, CA
The large complex of the Marvell Technology Group in Santa Clara, CA.

"Marvell (NASDAQ: MRVL) is an American producer of storage, communications and consumer semiconductor products. Their products can be found in a range of applications:

* Consumer: Technologies include Wireless LAN, Voice over IP (VoIP), system controllers, power management, storage products and embedded CPUs.

* Enterprise: Marvell produces silicon devices for network switching, routers and wireless networking. Marvell was the first to develop merchant Gigabit Ethernet switching products.

* Storage: Marvell designed the first Gigabit all-CMOS read channel, the first Gigabit-capable system-on-a-chip and the first Serial ATA interface. These products are found in both disk drive and network-attached storage systems.

Founded in 1995 by a husband-and-wife pair of Indonesian Chinese immigrants who met at UC Berkeley, Marvell currently has more than 5000 employees. Marvell has design centers in Aliso Viejo, Arizona, Colorado, Massachusetts, San Diego and Santa Clara. Outside the US, Marvell has design centers in Germany, India, Israel, Italy,[1] Japan, Singapore and Taiwan as well as numerous worldwide sales offices.

As of 2009, Marvell ships over 250 million chips per quarter, most of them including a CPU core." (visit link)
5488 Marvell Ln
Santa Clara, CA USA