1854 - Salem Evangelical Lutheran Church - Boonsboro MD
18S E 263071 N 4377393
Salem Evangelical Lutheran Church is not far from Antietam National Battlefield. It was built in 1854 which means it stood in this place during the ferocious 1862 Civil War battle.
Location: Maryland, United States

I came across this church while geocaching in the area but was unable to find any history of the church or congregation. There may have been an earlier church building here because some of the graves in the cemetery predate the cornerstone date.

The address of this Church is listed in Boonsboro, Maryland, but it is also variously listed online as being in Bakersville or Sharpsburg.
Year of construction: 1854

Full inscription: