Twentieth-Century Veterans Memorial – Gainesville, GA
17S E 239625 N 3799192
This memorial is located in Rock Creek Park at the intersection of Northside Dr and Academy Street, Gainesville, GA.

This memorial is located in Rock Creek Park and sits opposite a second memorial to the veterans of the Vietnam War. Rock Creek Park is nicely landscaped with benches and walkways that flow through the plantings. This is a two sided memorial, the front list the five major wars while the back is etched with military scenes.

Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
World War I World War II Korean War Vietnam War Persian Gulf War

In Honor Of: To all twentieth-century veterans whose valor blood sweat and tears triumphed over tyranny

Marker Text:
Dedicated to all twentieth-century veterans whose valor blood sweat and tears triumphed over tyranny Let us never forget the sacrifice that millions of servicemen and servicewomen made for our country and our freedom. We may never know their names but we must never forget they were patriots

Who Put it Here?: Vietnam Veterans of America Chapter 772 and friends of Gainesville parks, Inc.

Description of Memorial:
This is a black marble monument sitting on a white base. The five major conflicts of the Twentieth-Century are listed along with the dates of the conflict. The base is engraved with God bless America. The back of the memorial is etches with battle scenes from each of the wars.