Synaptics - Santa Clara, CA
10S E 591795 N 4137240
SynapticS manufactures touchpad for electrical devices. The headquarters are located in Santa Clara.

"Synaptics NASDAQ: SYNA is a touchpad original equipment manufacturer (OEM) provider for most major computer and laptop companies, such as Asus, Acer, Dell, HP, Sony, Toshiba, Gateway, IBM, Lenovo, Samsung, Packard Bell and several others. Synaptics is located in Santa Clara, California and was founded in 1986 by Federico Faggin who asked Carver Mead to join him as co-founder.

Synaptics develops user interface products, such as touchpads, which are used to interact with a variety of mobile computing, communications, entertainment, and other electronic devices. The company provides an array of technologies, including ASICs, firmware, software, and pattern recognition and touch sensing technologies.

The company had found success in interface products for MP3 players in some versions of the iPod and iPod Mini and the touchpads found on later Creative Zen devices, including the new Synaptics' touch screen concept Onyx phone device which is not unlike the Apple iPhone. They also produced the touchpads on the second generation Microsoft Zune devices." (visit link)
3120 Scott Boulevard
Santa Clara, CA USA