Blacksmith Shop Museum - Lacombe, Alberta
12U E 314594 N 5816130
The Blacksmith Shop Museum, constructed in 1902 is an Alberta Heritage Site. It is located on 51st Street in Lacombe, Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

From the sign:
"Welcome to Alberta’s oldest operating Blacksmith Shop. Built in 1902, the Blacksmith Shop was operated by a number of blacksmiths including Stanley Watson, Alfred Dickie and Fred Taylor between 1902 – 1909. In 1909 John McNabb acquired the shop and operated it until 1929. Blacksmith John Reeves purchased the shop in 1929 and operated it until 1942. The shop was most recently operated by Jules and Rodger Selvais.

In 1991, the Blacksmith Shop was purchased by the Lacombe & District Historical Society and restored as a working museum with the assistance of the Alberta Government. To book a tour, please call 780-782-3933 or 780-782-9344."
Type of Marker: Cultural

Sign Age: Other