Zion Cemetery - Brampton, Ontario, Canada
17T E 595575 N 4842141
This pioneer cemetery is located on the corner of Conservation Drive and Hurontario Street in Brampton, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Zion Cemetery:

The many early tombstones and grave markers reflect a high degree of craftsmanship as exhibited by ornately carved motifsand symbols. John Watson donated the property to the Christian Brethren Baptist Church in 1815. A church was built by the Baptist congregation and later used by the Wesleyan Methodists, after the Baptists relocated to the Snelgrove Area. The Wesleyan Methodists worshipped there until the 1860's.

Info taken from: (visit link)

Text from the plaque:

ZION CEMETERY

THE PROPERTY WAS DONATED TO THE CHRISTIAN BRETHREN BAPTIST CHURCH BY JOHN WATSON SR. IN 1815. A CHURCH BUILT BY THE BAPTISTS WAS USED BY THE WESLEYAN METHODISTS IN THE 1860'S AFTER THE BAPTISTS MOVED TO SNELGROVE.

THE EARLIEST BURIAL WAS OCTOBER 18, 1843; THE LATEST WAS IN FEBRUARI 1951.

FAMILY NAMES OF PEOPLE BURIED HERE;