Waco Suspension Bridge - Waco, TX
14R E 677717 N 3493244
This bridge is a Texas Historic Civil Engineering Landmark and was selected as an Outstanding Engineering Achievement by the Texas Society of Professional Engineers in 1986.

This bridge was the longest single span suspension bridge in the world when it was completed in 1870. It has two double cable towers of pink brick (which are now stuccoed) with superimposed arches connecting the two piers of each tower and crossing the road bed. Toll houses and walls terminate both ends of the bridge.

The bridge was designed by engineer Thomas M. Griffith from New York. It has a 475 foot span and the cable and pieces were tooled by the John A. Roebling Company at eastern foundries and shipped to Galveston. They were then sent on part of the way by rail and the rest of the way by ox teams. The twin double-towers that anchor the span contain nearly 3 million bricks, which were produced locally.