Temple Beth Shalom - Whittier, CA
Temple Beth Shalom is a is a progressive, Conservative Synagogue located in Whittier, CA.

Address: 14564 E. Hawes Street Whittier, CA 90604
Located across the street from the California High School Stadium.
The entrance to the parking lot is on Mulberry Dr.

From their Website: (visit link)

Beth Shalom of Whittier is a progressive, Conservative Synagogue proudly serving the communities of Whittier, La Mirada, Norwalk, the Greater San Gabriel and Pomona Valleys, and North Orange County.

Founded in 1951 by a community of 100 Jewish families in Whittier, Beth Shalom has a proud history of providing religious, spiritual, educational, cultural, and social programs for the Jewish community. Our commitment to the practice of Judaism extends beyond the doors of our synagogue.

We support the regional and national Jewish community, the State of Israel, and Jews around the world.

Locally, we participate in the Interfaith Council, the Interfaith Food Center, Whittier Area Clergy Association, City of Hope, and other social programs, which assist the less fortunate and improve our community.
Status: Active house of prayer

Denomination/Group: Conservative