Atlanta Flatiron Building -- Atlanta, GA
Flatiron Building, built in 1897, 5 years before the New York City Flatiron Building

The Flatiron Building is located on Peachtree St at Poplar Street in the Fairlie-Poplar District of downtown Atlanta. The Neo-Classic building was designed by Bradford Gilbert -- from the same Chicago style architecture school as Daniel Burnham, the designer of the iconic Manhattan Flatiron Building.

Also known as the English-American Building, the building was completed in 1897, several years before the one in New York City.

The building was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1976, and it is used today as a commercial office space. At 11 stories, it is Atlanta's oldest standing skyscraper.

History - (visit link)
Atlanta Time Machine Article and Postcards - (visit link)