Christ Church, Episcopal - Cambridge, MA
19T E 325428 N 4693657
Christ Church (Episcopal) has been in Cambridge since 1759 and has activities and ministries that include the Harvard Chaplancy, a Pastoral Care Team, and a Cuban Mission Group.

In Cambridge, on Garden Street overlooking the Cambridge Common, stands a wooden structure that is place of the Christ Church (Episcopal) Cambridge (CCC). This congregation has been in place since 1759, and, with some gaps during the Revolutionary War, has held services there in that building since.

In 1759, the Church of England granted permission for a mission in Cambridge, since it was a long and circuitous route to King's Chapel in Boston. East Apthorp was the appointed minister, and he oversaw the building of the wooden church structure. The first services were held in 1761. In 1774, the interior still incomplete, most of the congregation including the Reverend Winwood Serjeant fled the area and went to Canada or England due to the increasing unrest due to British occupation. The abandoned church was used as barracks by the new Colonial Army under General George Washington. Services did not continue until 1790. The congregation increased so that by 1859, the church size was increased.

One attendee was Theodore Roosevelt, who was attending Harvard University at the time. He was a Sunday School teacher at the church until Reverend Spaulding had discharged Roosevelt because he would not convert from Dutch Reformed to Episcopalian.

Today, the congregation still meets in the original building and has an active ministry from it. Sunday service times are posted below. A mid-week Eucharist is also offered at 12:10 pm on Wednesday. Choir Evensong is also offered seasonally (check the web site).

The church has several ministries and outreach programs. The web site lists a 'sampling' of what they do. Here are highlights:

-Alter Guild
-Church Archives
-English Speakers of Other Languages
-Pastoral Care Team
-Harvard Chaplaincy
-Cuban Mission Group
-Honduras Mission
-Thrift Shop

Also, the church is involved in other multi-faith efforts including the Harvard Square Churches Meal Program and Greater Boston Interfaith Organization.

Outside the church, there is are historical signs, as wells as signs about the church congregation leadership and activities.
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No