Broken Arrow at WTAZ Turner Music Theatre - New Tazewell, TN
The Broken Arrow Pattern that is located in Claiborne County, Tennessee
Location: Tennessee, United States

About the Appalachian Quilt Trail

The AQT is a great way to experience the variety of rural life in one of the country's most scenic areas. Along the way, stop as often or as little as you like. It's easy to spot waypoints and trail stops along the trail: just look for the painted wooden squares. We invite you to take a trip back in time as you slow down and enjoy the scenic countryside of our region. For your pleasure we have displayed the artistry of the traditional quilt on a backdrop of historic and beautiful barns. Take your time, pack a lunch or better yet stop at a local country store or diner to enjoy some local flavors. You will find a variety of historic sites, produce stands, shops, galleries and other places to entertain you along the way.

History

Spreading bluegrass-gospel music and programming in East Tennessee. Reaching Tazewell, New Tazewell, and Harrogate, Tennessee. The station exists as part of a dream of Buster Turner, singer, songwriter, and musician.

Cumberland Gap Heritage Quilt Trail

The area of the Cumberland Gap Heritage Quilt Trail is remembered in history books as the pass where Daniel Boone first crossed the mountains into Kentucky. From the one of a kind Abraham Lincoln Library and Museum in Harrogate to the hiking trails and quaint shops of the town of Cumberland Gap to the 800 miles of shoreline of Norris Lake and the challenging 18-hole championship Woodlake Golf complex, visitors are sure to find that coming to Claiborne County is a trip worth making. Hiking, fishing, golfing, hunting, boating, exploring, and tubing are just a few of the many reasons to experience the Cumberland Gap loop in Claiborne County.

Your Visit:
This is a great place to stop and visit. I was taking some pictures and they asked me to come inside after I was explaining to them what I was doing, thought I was in trouble, but they were proud of me. Very Nice people here.

Type of Barn: Other