An Gorta Mor - The Great Hunger Memorial - Cambridge, MA
19T E 325444 N 4693686
This memorial with a man and a child reaching to a woman with an infant, is about the Great Potato Famine in Ireland, and was dedicated by President Mary Robinson of Ireland.

In Cambridge, on the Cambridge Common, somewhat near Garden Street, is a memorial that is a stone platform with two bronze figures: a man and a child in his arms reaching to a woman with an infant in one arm. The bronze figures have a rough style and are now quite green. According to the Smithsonian Art Inventory site, this scene represents their hunger and sadness at having to part.

Text on the monument is as follows:

On the side facing Harvard:
An Gorta Mor - The Great Hunger
Ireland 1845 - 1850
Dedicated by the President of Ireland, Mary Robinson
July 23, 1997

On the side facing away from Harvard:
Never again should a people starve in a land of plenty

The sculptors were Maurice Harrow and Derry Ireland. It was dedicated on the 150th Anniversary of the worst year of the famine, in 1847.

The famine forced many Irish people to flee and emigrate to other countries, such as the United States of America. Many came to the Boston area.

Nearest Irish-American Historic Places