Brydone Monument — Sebastopol Hill, New Zealand
This 35-foot Oamaru stone monument was erected in 1907 to honour Thomas Brydone, who is considered the father of the New Zealand frozen meat export industry.
Location: South Island, New Zealand

Thomas Brydone (1837 - 1904) is often credited as being the father of the New Zealand frozen meat export industry. "In 1882 he personally superintended the loading at Port Chalmers of the first chartered vessel to carry frozen mutton from New Zealand to the Old World, and supervised the killing and freezing operations." The Cyclopedia of New Zealand

Three years following Brydone's death and twenty-five years after the first export left New Zealand for England, people erected this simple thirty-five foot high stone tower above Totara Estate, where Brydone worked where the first frozen meat shipment left on its journey.

Location: Sebastopol Hill above Totara Estate