La Luz - La Luz, NM
Historical marker about a small town that is off the beaten path.
Location: New Mexico, United States

Text on marker reads:

LA LUZ

In 1719.Spanish Franciscan missionaries built a chapel here dedicated to Nuestra Sonora de la Luz, Our Lady of the Light. The naming of the village is also attributed to the will o'wisp light in the canyon, a perpetually burning lamp in an elderly woman's home and a signal fore left by the male settlers, which when seen by the female settlers exclaimed, "La Luz! Alla esta la luz!, The Light, there is the light!" Settlement of the village did not begin until around 1860, when settlers arrived from other villages devastated by floods on the Rio Grande.

History::
In l863 settlers from areas on the Rio Grande near Socorro settled here. El Presidio Park with its adobe walls, surrounded by the buildings of the village, bears the same date. One of the settlers was from Rhode Island and built a pottery plant to make urns and roof tiles. The plant is no longer there but other artisans, potters, weavers and painters have since settled in the area.