Flying Dutchman at Scott Strawberry and Vegetable Barn-Erwin, TN
Flying Dutchman Pattern
Location: Tennessee, United States

The Quilt Pattern Mural on the Scott Strawberry and Vegetable Barn is the Flying Dutchman Pattern and is part of the Quilt Trail in Northeast Tennessee.

The quilter of the Flying Dutchman was Mary France Scott born in 1868 She was the daughter of Robert France, a Union Solder in the Tennessee 13th. She and her husband Martin were one of the pioneer families of Washington County. Mrs. Scott is described as strong willed and hard working. The quilt was made like most quilts back then using feed-sacks and old clothing. The lining was made from flour sacks that were bleached. On the back of this quilt you can still read the words "Bluff City Mill".

Wayne Scott, then a Vocational Agriculture teacher, and wife Mary Lou started the farm as a 'Husband and wife' operation in 1958. They moved the family from Erwin to the farm in Unicoi and began with 2 acres of strawberries and the goal of sending all five children to college. Employing the children and neighbors, they grew strawberries during summer months and added tomatoes in 1961. The tomato packing house was built in 1964. The farm continued to expand during the 1980's, growing to 100 acres. The Scott produce can be found in many of the local grocery stores throughout the growing season. The farm continues to be a family operation.

Your Visit:
Out in unicoi county getting some barns