Heard County Courthouse-Franklin, Georgia
Located on River Street in Franklin, Georgia

"It is unclear when Heard County's first courthouse was built, but it burned in 1893. A second courthouse was constructed the following year, and this structure served until the current courthouse was built in 1964." (visit link)

From the Georgia historical marker:

This County, created by Act of the Legislature December 22, 1830, is named for Hon. Stephen Heard, elected President of the Council Feb. 18, 1781, thus, in the absence of Gov. Howley, becoming Governor de facto. An Englishman who moved to Wilkes Co. from Virginia, Heard fought in the Revolution and distinguished himself at Kettle Creek. Among the first County Officers were: Clerk of Superior Court William Wood, Clerk of Inferior Court Paschal H. Taylor, Coroner David Cox and Surveyor Jackson Fitzpatrick. The first Sheriff, Jonathan Mewsick, was not commissioned until 1832.
Year Built: 1964

Current Use of Building: Courts and county offices