Florida Caverns - Marianna, Florida
The only Florida state park to offer cave tours to the public.

The tour lasts for about 45 minutes and takes you along a path about 1600 feet long where you can view a number of beautiful formations as they are explained by your tour guide. NOTE: Cave tours regularly sell out and the last cave tour leaves at 4:00p.m. CST each day.

The cave has dazzling formations of limestone stalactites, stalagmites, soda straws, flowstones, and draperies. Florida Caverns is also popular for camping, swimming, fishing, picnicking, canoeing, boating, hiking, bicycling, and horseback riding (The park does not rent horses).
After your tour you can visit the Visitor Center

The Visitor Center provides historical interpretation in its walk-through museum and large screen video tour of the caverns. The Civilian Conservation Corps completed this park facility in 1942. The museum displays a large variety of exhibits offering cultural and natural resource information.

The park offers two nature trails that allow you to explore the beautiful rocky bluffs that tower above the river floodplain. Both trails start at the Visitor Center. The terrain is steep in places and considered mildly strenuous. Because the bluffs are such a unique environment many rare species of plants can be seen

Guided tours of the cave are offered every Thursday through Monday (closed on Tuesday and Wednesday) except Thanksgiving Day and Christmas Day. Tours leave from the Visitor Center, which opens at 9:00am each day. Tour sizes are limited to 25 people per tour.

All tours on weekends are first come first served, and are at regular admission prices.

**You can get your book stamped at the ranger station as you enter the park**