Statue of Liberty
18T E 580706 N 4504685
The Statue of Liberty in New York is included in the World Heritage List because it's a creative masterpiece and forms a material link to the process of populating the United States in the 19th century.
Location: New York, United States

Made in Paris by the French sculptor Bartholdi, in collaboration with Gustave Eiffel (who was responsible for the steel framework), this towering monument to liberty was a gift from France on the centenary of American independence in 1886. Standing at the entrance to New York Harbour, it has welcomed millions of immigrants to the United States ever since.

Current Park Hours: Liberty Island 9:30am - 5:00pm.

The park is open daily except Dec. 25th.

Visitors experience a special insider's view of the engineering marvel that is the Statue of Liberty. Time passes are needed to enter the monument. A limited number of time passes are available at the ferry ticket offices for walk-ins on a first-come, first-served basis or reserved in advance by calling the ferry company at: 1-866-STATUE4(1-866-782-8834)U.S. calls only. Callers outside the U.S. can call the NY ticket office at: (212) 269-5755 or on-line at: WWW.STATUERESERVATIONS.COM

To better understand this monumental work of art, visitors will be able to view inside the Statue through a glass ceiling, guided by a park ranger and an enhanced lighting and new video system. In addition, visitors can walk out onto the Statue’s observation deck to see the panoramic views of New York City and the Harbor, and witness the Statue up close from her promenade and Ft. Wood. The Statue's crown is not accessible and the torch has been officially closed since July 1916.

Located on 12-acre Liberty Island in New York Harbor, the Statue of Liberty was a gift of international friendship from the people of France to the people of the United States and is one of the most universal symbols of political freedom and democracy. The Statue of Liberty was dedicated on October 28, 1886 and was designated a National Monument on October 15, 1924. The Statue was extensively restored in time for her spectacular centennial on July 4, 1986.